Ministers (Where Known)

  1817 –1821 Brother Ingram (first minister) - Left to go to Heptonstall Slack
  1821 – ? Mr Smedley
  1831 - 1832 Mr Elam Stenson
  1841 - 1843 R Ingham is the pastor. The church has 110 members, 23 being baptised in that year, 6 received from other churches, 2 restored, 2 dismissed, 2 excluded and 2 died. 192 Sunday school scholars with 21 teachers.
  1845 - 1847 J. Dunkley
  1848 - 1850 The church has 101 members
  1850 - 1857 No pastor. Church membership fluctuates between 40 and 70
  1858 - ? Pastor W. Shakespeare.  Church membership recorded at 70 members
  up to 1897 UNKNOWN
  1897 – 1901 Rev Henry Collard, ATS
  1901 – 1904 Interregnum
  1904 – 1913 Rev William Collins Davies - left to go to Crowle Doncaster
  1914 Rev GSC Eveleigh (retired missionary, ministered briefly)
  1914 – 1917 Interregnum
  1917 – 1920 Rev HF Bran - Left to go to Lenton Sands, Nottingham
  1920 – 1944 Interregnum (not confirmed) - Moderator for some of the later period Rev FG Hastings, Derby
  1944 – 1949 Rev FJ Gay, from Halwill, Devon
  1949 – 1951 Interregnum
  1951 – 1955 Rev PG Kirby
  1956 – 1959 Rev CL Martin
  1959 – 1962 Interregnum
  April 1962 – ? Rev AJ Roberts
  1971 - 1977 Rev Peter Grange
  1979 - ? Rev John Waghorn
Rev David Hughes - Supplementary Minister
  1984 - 1990 Rev John Claydon
  Interregnum Moderator Rev Charles Levy 
  1992 - May 1995 Rev David Perry (retired)
  Interregnum Moderator Rev Roy Plant
  June 1998 - May 2000 Rev Robert Charles
  Interregnum Moderator Rev Clive Jarvis to Mid 2001
  May 2002 - April 2013 Rev Ken Reynard
  May 2013 - April 2015 Moderator: Rev Malcolm Brown
  April 2015 - present Pastor Andrew Miles

The beginnings
Church Buildings
Key Dates